• SPECIALITY PRODUCTS

  • Xanthan Gum

    It is a thickeners, viscosifying agent with super suspension powder used   as preservative stabilizer in water based and dry powder formulations.   Xanthan Gum is used   in a large number of applications as a suspending agent and emulsion stabilizer   for sauces and dressings a foam enhancer in some dairy desserts and in bakery   and pastry as an improver of doughs volume.

    Available Grades:-

    Xanthan Gum ( Regular Grade )

    Xanthan Gum ( Cosmetic Grade )

    Xanthan Gum ( Food & Pharma Grade )

    Properties :-

    Appearance                                        White to Cream yellowish free powder

    Soluble in Water                                 Yes

    Packing                                               25 kg bag or Cartoon

    Mesh                                                   200 and 80

    Light Liquid Paraffin (Savita)

    White Oils are manufactured from highly refined Base Oils and consist of saturated paraffinic and cycloparaffinic hydrocarbons. The refinement process ensures complete removal of aromatics, sulphur and nitrogen compounds. The technologies employed result in products that are highly stable over time besides being hydrophobic, colourless, odourless and tasteless.

     

    We provide both Food and Techincal grade for parafin oil 

    Applications

    White Mineral Oils are extensively used as bases for pharmaceuticals and personal care products. The inertness of the product offers properties such as good lubricity, smoothness and softness and resistance to moisture in the formulations.

    The products are also used in the Polymer processing and plastic industry such as polystyrene, polyolefin and thermoplastic elastomers. The oil controls the melt flow behaviour of the finished polymer besides providing release properties. Very often the oils also impart improvement in physical characteristics of the finished product.

    Food grade Mineral Oils can be used for direct food contact applications such as dough divider & dust suppression in grain silos. These oils can also be used for lubricating food handling equipments and impregnating food packaging & wrapping papers.

    TCCA 90

    It can be used in dishware disinfection, preventative disinfection of houses, hotels and public places, hygiene and diseal control in hospitals, and environment disinfection in fish, silkworm, livestock and poultry feeding places.

    Moreover, it can also be used in textile cleansing and bleaching

    Glycerin

    Glycerine is an outstanding moisturizer and skin cleanser that also provides softening and lubricating benefits. It's hypoallergenic and easily soluble in water, making it suitable for use in all of your favorite cosmetic applications. Pure Glycerine has a long shelf life and does not easily oxidize. It is a natural product derived from Non-GMO palm oil or vegetable oil.

    Suggested Uses :-

    • Versatile Skin Care
    • Softens & Moisturizes
    • Multi-Purpose

    Condition:  Rough skin, simple cosmetic applications

    Silicon Oil ( Wacker 350 and 1000 )

    WACKER® AK 350 n 1000 SILICONE FLUID is a linear, non-reactive polydimethylsiloxane with a
    viscosity of approx. 350 n 1000 mm²/s. Due to its chemical structure, WACKER® AK 350  n 1000 SILICONE FLUID has an
    outstanding property profile, which sets it apart from organic materials such as mineral oils.

    Applications:-

    • Car Care
    • Lubricants
    • Defoamer
    • Agro

    Silicon Emulsion ( Imported )

    Silicone fluids are often used in the form of aqueous emulsions. In this form, they can be further diluted with water, allowing a uniform distribution of small amounts of the substance on the substrates. In principle, a distinction is made between (usually opaque, i.e. milky) macroemulsions with particle sizes from 100 nm to several µm and (usually clear or opalescent) microemulsions, with particle sizes below 100 nm. To provide a stable silicone emulsion, the surfaces of the fluid droplets are covered with surfactants (emulsifiers). The lipophilic (oil-loving) ends of the emulsifier are oriented towards the oil droplet, while its hydrophilic (water-loving) centers govern the solubility in water.

    Silicone emulsions are used in many application areas, such as the textile, cosmetic and household care industries. As formulation ingredients in shampoos, silicone emulsions lend hair a silky softness making it easy to comb after washing. As hydrophobizing additives, silicone emulsions protect textiles or building and insulation materials against water and damp.

    Foom Boosters

    foaming agent is a material that facilitates formation of foam such as a surfactant or a blowing agent. A surfactant, when present in small amounts, reduces surface tension of a liquid (reduces the work needed to create the foam) or increases its colloidal stability by inhibiting coalescence of bubbles. A blowing agent is a gas that forms the gaseous part of the foam.

    Defoamer

    defoamer or an anti-foaming agent is a chemical additive that reduces and hinders the formation of foam in industrial processliquids. The terms anti-foam agent and defoamer are often used interchangeably. Commonly used agents are insoluble oils, polydimethylsiloxanes and other silicones, certain alcohols, stearates and glycols. The additive is used to prevent formation of foam or is added to break a foam already formed.

    In industrial processes, foams pose serious problems. They cause defects on surface coatings. They prevent the efficient filling of containers. A variety of chemical formulae are available to prevent formation of foams.

    Water Thickner

     

    Gayatri Dyes & Chemicals provides an acrylic polymer thickener, which is cost effective and can be successfully substituted for emulsion printing. It gives better colour value, fastness and less backside penetration as compared to conventional printing paste. 

    It has a unique viscosity building mechanism that reduces flushing. 
    It gives less back side penetration thus improving yardage by 10 – 15% at similar viscosity compared to conventional products. 
    Reduces/ eliminates the use of kerosene, depending on the need of the printer.

    Acid Slurry ( 90* Degree )

  • Our Gallery